BERTRAND, NEBRASKA

ONE PROGRAM.
EVERY WRESTLER.

Building disciplined competitors and good teammates—from a wrestler’s first stance through their final high school match.

3PROGRAM LEVELSOne shared standard
EFFORT◆ATTITUDE◆ACCOUNTABILITY◆TEAM

OUR PROGRAM

A PLACE ON THE MAT
FOR EVERYONE.

Boys and girls grow through one connected program, with coaching and expectations matched to each stage.

01

GRADES 9–12

HIGH SCHOOL

Varsity development, competition preparation, leadership, and safe NSAA-aligned weight management.

Program schedule →
03

PREK–8

YOUTH

Movement, basic technique, sportsmanship, and a positive first experience with wrestling.

Register a wrestler →

VIKING RECORD BOOK

THE WORK
SHOWS UP.

A verified, growing history of Bertrand Wrestling, drawn from official program reports and coach records.

BERTRAND WRESTLING HISTORY

VIKING
ELITE.

A readable digital edition of Bertrand’s school records, expanded with every Bertrand state qualifier found in the NSAA match-by-match championship archive.

202TOTAL STATE QUALIFIERSOne for each athlete in each qualifying season
79TOTAL STATE MEDALSAll podium finishes

& COUNTING.The next chapter is still being written.

TEAM RECORDS

Takedowns3671991
Escapes1821992
Reversals2481991
Nearfalls2631991
Pins1681991
Letter points2,0621991

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Takedowns93Bobby Hueftle · 1995
Escapes28Vaughn Moseley · 1983
Reversals36Heath Wilken · 1994
Nearfalls37Patrick Berry · 1989 / Heath Wilken · 1994
Pins29Brad Holen · 1981
Letter points289Bobby Hueftle · 1995
Fastest pin0:06Chris Myers · 2004

100 WIN CLUB

Frankie Marsh1091984
Bobby Hueftle1051995
Shawn Hatfield1021998
Brandon Taute1002005
Lucas White1002007
Gage Gregg1152009
Brandon Wallander1002017
NSAA CLASS D TEAM STANDINGS

TOP-10 STATE TEAM FINISHES

Independent Bertrand teams listed in the official archived state tournament standings.

4th197434 team points
1st197549 team points
5th198778.5 team points
3rd198891.5 team points
9th199153 team points
6th199468 team points

STATE PLACERS · 1ST–6TH

For bracket-format records, the name advancing to the right is the placement-bout winner. The third-place winner is third and the other wrestler is fourth; the fifth-place winner is fifth and the other wrestler is sixth. * denotes a Bertrand student competing in Class C during the Loomis/Bertrand co-op.

1st

Jim Fahrenbruch1967
Bryan Meyer1968
Robert Arehart1968
Paul Brooks1970
Dale Meyer1972, 1973
Bruce Kuck1976
David Langenberg1979
Patrick Berry1987, 1989
Craig Stephens1988
Paul Hanson1988
Dusty Brooks2001

2nd

Alan Meyer1967
John VonLoh1967
Robert Phillippi1968
Richard Ball1970
Wendell Lilyhorn1972
David Peterson1974, 1975
Bruce Kuck1974, 1975
John Bowen1975
Steve Gardine1975
Frankie Marsh1983, 1984
Patrick Berry1988
Jeff Wilken1989, 1991
Eric Hagan1991
Andrew Long1994
Danny Carlson1994
Shawn Hatfield1998

3rd

Dallas McGee1968
Duane Smith1968
David Peterson1972
Randy Meyer1973
Gary Wilken1974
Mike Gardine1976
Dale Weeder1978
Brad Holen1981
Todd Rasmussen1981
John Daake1990
Andrew Long1993
Bobby Hueftle1994, 1996

4th

Paul Brooks1969
Steve Meyers1969
Craig Forster1970
A. Fisher1972
David Peterson1973
John Bowen1974
Mike Gardine1975
Mark Engle1981
Tim Langenberg1982
Alan Foster1982
Frankie Marsh1982
Jim Phillippi1987, 1988
Eric Hagan1990
Jeff Wilken1990
Bobby Hueftle1993, 1995
Stephen Vaughn1995
Dusty Brooks1999

5th

Brad Holen1982
Jim Watson1983
Craig Stephens1987
Paul Hanson1987
Shawn Hatfield1996
Brandon Taute2005
Jacob Hilmer*2019

6th

David Sattler1979
Tim Langenberg1983
Brad Wallander1983, 1984
Stephen Vaughn1994
Bo Secrest2002
Colby Gardine2003
NSAA MATCH-BY-MATCH ARCHIVE · BOYS

STATE QUALIFIERS BY YEAR

Placement is shown after the athlete’s name. Early NSAA files sometimes list only a surname; those entries are preserved as published instead of guessing a first name. * denotes a Bertrand student competing in Class C during the Loomis/Bertrand co-op.

1964

Fahrenbruch

1965

McGee

1966

Fahrenbruch · Meyer · McCracken · Meyer · VonLoh

1967

Samuelson · Brooks · Jim Fahrenbruch — 1st · Easterday · Alan Meyer — 2nd · Renken · John VonLoh — 2nd · Phillippi · Meyer · Schleeter · Smith

1968

Dallas McGee — 3rd · Lilyhorn · Bryan Meyer — 1st · Meyer · Robert Phillippi — 2nd · Robert Arehart — 1st · Duane Smith — 3rd

1969

Richard Ball · Paul Brooks — 4th · Dennis Roper · Steve Meyer — 4th

1970

Craig Forster — 4th · Richard Ball — 2nd · Meyer · Easterday · Paul Brooks — 1st

1971

Wendell Lilyhorn · Craig Forster · Randy Meyer · Dan Kuck

1972

A. Fisher — 4th · Wendell Lilyhorn — 2nd · Craig Forster · Jerry Kuck · Dale Meyer — 1st · David Peterson — 3rd

1973

David Peterson — 4th · Wendell Lilyhorn · Jerry Kuck · Dale Meyer — 1st · Randy Meyer — 3rd

1974

John Bowen — 4th · David Peterson — 2nd · Mike Gardine · Steve Gardine · Gary Wilken — 3rd · Bruce Kuck — 2nd

1975

John Bowen — 2nd · David Peterson — 2nd · Mike Gardine — 4th · Steve Gardine — 2nd · Bruce Kuck — 2nd

1976

Mike Gardine — 3rd · Bruce Kuck — 1st

1977

Eric Kocher · J.P. Peterson

1978

Peterson · Dale Weeder — 3rd

1979

David Langenberg — 1st · Dave Sattler — 6th

1980

Alan Forster

1981

Brad Holen — 3rd · Frankie Marsh · Mark Engle — 4th · Todd Rasmussen — 3rd · Wade Robinson

1982

Tim Langenberg — 4th · Alan Forster — 4th · Brad Holen — 5th · Frankie Marsh — 4th · Jeff Eske · Jim Walston

1983

Tim Langenberg — 6th · Frankie Marsh — 2nd · Brad Wallander — 6th · Jim Walston — 5th · Wade Robinson

1984

Rob Pavlak · Mark Dahlke · Shawn Hagan · Tim Langenberg · Frankie Marsh — 2nd · Brad Wallander — 6th · Vaughn Moseley · Wade Robinson

1986

Johnny Sattler · Jim Phillippi

1987

Patrick Berry — 1st · Johnny Sattler · Jim Phillippi — 4th · Shawn Hagan · Craig Stephens — 5th · Paul Hanson — 5th

1988

Patrick Berry — 2nd · Eric Hagan · Jim Phillippi — 4th · Craig Stephens — 1st · Lance Hatfield · Todd Upthagrove · Paul Hanson — 1st

1989

Patrick Berry — 1st · Eric Hagan · Shon Gilliland · John Daake · Jeff Wilken — 2nd · Lance Hatfield

1990

Eric Hagan — 4th · Shon Gilliland · Roy Fisher · John Daake — 3rd · Jeff Wilken — 4th · Tom Smith

1991

Andrew Long · Pat Hibbs · Eric Hagan — 2nd · Allan Meyer · Jeff Wilken — 2nd · Kirk Robinson

1992

Jeremy Lavene · Heath Wilken · Andrew Long · Pat Hibbs · Justin Lavene · Brad Stewart · Danny Carlson · Kirk Robinson

1993

Stephen Vaughn · Bobby Hueftle — 4th · Jeremy Lavene · Heath Wilken · Andrew Long — 3rd · Justin Lavene · Tye Johnson · Allan Meyer · Danny Carlson · Kirk Robinson

1994

Stephen Vaughn — 6th · Bobby Hueftle — 3rd · Heath Wilken · Jeremy Lavene · Andrew Long — 2nd · Danny Carlson — 2nd

1995

Stephen Vaughn — 4th · Bobby Hueftle — 4th · Cody Kipp · Matt Wilken · Shawn Hatfield

1996

Bobby Hueftle — 3rd · Stephen Vaughn · Matt Wilken · Shawn Hatfield — 5th

1997

Mitch Redfield · Shawn Hatfield

1998

Dusty Brooks · Jake Richards · Shawn Hatfield — 2nd

1999

Dusty Brooks — 4th · Leif Forster · Jake Richards

2000

Dusty Brooks · Jesse DeBoer

2001

Philip Esslinger · Dusty Brooks — 1st · Leif Forster · Anthony Gennrich · Jesse DeBoer · Bo Secrest

2002

Bo Secrest — 6th

2003

Philip Esslinger · Colby Gardine — 6th · Isaac Kuck

2004

Lucas White · Brandon Taute · Isaac Kuck

2005

Lucas White · Brandon Taute — 5th · Isaac Kuck

2006

Gage Gregg · Lucas White

2007

Lucas White

2009

Gage Gregg* · Dakota Vojta*

2010

Dakota Vojta*

2011

Justin Dahlgren*

2012

Tyler Dahlgren*

2013

Anthony Warta*

2014

Brandon Wallander*

2015

Brandon Wallander*

2017

Brandon Wallander*

2019

Jacob Hilmer* — 5th

2020

Jacob Hilmer*

2025

Dylan Wendell

2026

Drake Olesen · Brayden Evans

LOOMIS / BERTRAND CO-OP ERA

FIRST SEASON2007–08First listed by NSAA as Loomis/Bertrand at the 2008 state tournament.
FINAL SEASON2022–23The combined team’s final NSAA state appearance was in 2023.
BERTRAND RETURNS2023–24Bertrand resumed an independent high school wrestling program.

Before the co-op, the 2007 NSAA archive lists Loomis and Bertrand separately. During the co-op, NSAA records identify the combined team rather than each athlete’s home school. Bertrand students identified by the program are marked with * and also included in the main qualifier and placer lists as Class C co-op competitors.

2008Jacob Morten
2009Toby Thompson · Gage Gregg* · Jacob Morten — 2nd · Dakota Vojta*
2010Toby Thompson — 4th · Dakota Vojta*
2011Teak Edwards · Toby Thompson — 1st · Justin Dahlgren*
2012Mitchell Palmer · Teak Edwards · Tyler Dahlgren*
2013Andrew Abramson · Anthony Warta*
2014Teak Edwards · Brandon Wallander* · Austin Brown
2015Brandon Wallander*
2017Brandon Wallander*
2019Trevin Edwards · Jacob Hilmer* — 5th · John Kenney
2020Trevin Edwards — 6th · Jacob Hilmer* · Joel Abramson
2021Trevin Edwards · Joel Abramson
2023Tyson Freeman · Carter Horner

Sources: NSAA Boys State Championship match-by-match results (1964–2026) and NSAA Individual Championships All-Time History by School. Bracket placements were determined by following the advancing winner’s name to the right. No Bertrand qualifier was found in the archive for omitted years.

COMING UP

PROGRAM
SCHEDULE

Practice times, meets, open mats, camps, and program events—all in one place.

Loading the wrestling calendar…

View complete Bertrand School Calendar ↗

Waiting for the first school-calendar sync

QUICK LINKS

READY FOR
THE SEASON.